Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Add an option to record combos in fight games cpu ai record
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine Lua Scripting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
asafmor
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 06 Aug 2016
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2022 2:23 pm    Post subject: Add an option to record combos in fight games cpu ai record Reply with quote

before everything. Is it possible right now? However how?
if not. Is there a chance to add such a thing? It will help me and many others.
It will then be possible to take the recorded commands to the software and set a button for the combo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Csimbi
I post too much
Reputation: 94

Joined: 14 Jul 2007
Posts: 3110

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2022 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should be able to do this with hotkeys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asafmor
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 06 Aug 2016
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2022 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thnx for you help anyway.

I think you did not understand me.
For example in the game MORTAL KOMBAT 11
I want the software to record all the kings of CPU AI to a file. And then take the necessary combo and set it to one button that will run it.
Is it possible? However how?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Csimbi
I post too much
Reputation: 94

Joined: 14 Jul 2007
Posts: 3110

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2022 7:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In Mortal Wombat the AI is cheating - it's not using the same means to attack as a human being would by pressing a series of keys. I.e. it does not use keys at all, it attacks directly.
You are better off getting the combinations from a forum, and use autoworker to send the series of keys when you press a key.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asafmor
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 06 Aug 2016
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2022 7:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you guide me how to do that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Csimbi
I post too much
Reputation: 94

Joined: 14 Jul 2007
Posts: 3110

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2022 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's a sample script I did for Skyrim.
This is for continuous dual-casting, while the middle mouse is held down.

Code:
#SingleInstance Force
#MaxHotkeysPerInterval 99999
#Persistent
#UseHook
; Middle button: quickly repeating dualcasting
MButton::
while GetKeyState("MButton","p")
{
   Send {LButton Down}
   Send {RButton Down}
   Sleep 555
   Send {LButton Up}
   Send {RButton Up}
   Sleep 150
}
return

Check the autohotkey syntax and adapt it your needs: replace the button you need to press/hold in the right order/duration.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LeFiXER
Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 20

Joined: 02 Sep 2011
Posts: 1055
Location: 0x90

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2022 7:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can setup a combo with a script using this function:
Code:

doKeyPress(key) : simulates a key press


Enter the keys into a table and then simulate the keypresses by going through the table like so:
Code:

-- Place this code in the Lua Table Script of your cheat table

function pressCombo(tbl)
  local t = tbl
  if t ~= nil then
    for i = 1, #t do
      doKeyPress(t[i])
    end
  else
    print('Table with combo information not found.')
  end
end


Then in your script create a table with the combo you wish:
Code:

[ENABLE]
{$LUA}
local combo = {VK_H, VK_E, VK_L, VK_L, VK_O}

pressCombo(combo)
disableWithoutExecute()
{$ASM}
[DISABLE]


VK keys can be found here

Set a hotkey for the script then you will be able to use combos in the currently active window after activating the hotkey for that script.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asafmor
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 06 Aug 2016
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2022 9:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was talking about the combo recording option that the computer performs.
I do not think you told me how to do it. Maybe someone could make a video tutorial that would make sense.
Thank you so much for helping anyway. But I do not think you understand that I just want to record AI of combos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AylinCE
Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 32

Joined: 16 Feb 2017
Posts: 1252

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2022 10:04 am    Post subject: Re: Add an option to record combos in fight games cpu ai rec Reply with quote

( CPU independent; )

If you know the correct combinations (keys pressed) in order, list them and post them here.

With this list, it would be easier for us to generate a code for you keying combos.

If you are still misunderstood;

If you're not pressing an external key during the combination, I can give you a logger and executive code that lists the keys you've pressed and their press intervals.

Which one?

_________________
Hi Hitler Different Trainer forms for you!
https://forum.cheatengine.org/viewtopic.php?t=619279
Enthusiastic people: Always one step ahead
Do not underestimate me Master: You were a beginner in the past
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
asafmor
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 06 Aug 2016
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2022 10:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Again it seems you did not understand anything of what I said.
I'll start from the end. With it was so easy to make say combo of 10 blows.
Why would I want to record the same combo that the computer does by commands it runs from memory.
I want to record the combo commands that the computer does itself.
Instead of practicing for hours on combos.
Yes it is possible to record the clicks of a remote with some software. But it still requires quite a bit of practice before I record the clicks.
This is why I want to record the commands that the computer executes. It saves a lot of time
Thanks again for trying to help. Just try to figure out first what I need
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Csimbi
I post too much
Reputation: 94

Joined: 14 Jul 2007
Posts: 3110

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2022 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

asafmor wrote:
Again it seems you did not understand anything of what I said.
need

Ditto.
Again, from the top.
The AI does not press any keys so there is nothing for you to record.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asafmor
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 06 Aug 2016
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2022 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's true that the CPU does not press anything. But what about recording the commands that AI runs from memory? Possible or not?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LeFiXER
Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 20

Joined: 02 Sep 2011
Posts: 1055
Location: 0x90

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2022 1:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

asafmor wrote:
It's true that the CPU does not press anything. But what about recording the commands that AI runs from memory? Possible or not?


Firstly, really think how you ask for things to ensure people understand exactly what it is you're trying to do. Secondly, think about this logically. The game will randomly select an index from an array of pre-determined combos that the game has stored/loaded. It doesn't randomly input keys to produce a combo. With that known, you will have nothing to record. And lastly, to truly understand what the game is doing you will have to reverse engineer it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asafmor
Newbie cheater
Reputation: 0

Joined: 06 Aug 2016
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2022 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I understand correctly that there is no way to record the commands he runs from memory?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LeFiXER
Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 20

Joined: 02 Sep 2011
Posts: 1055
Location: 0x90

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2022 1:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is an example of how it will work:
Code:

local comboarray = { 'super_punch', 'super_kick', 'facemasher', 'backflip_kick' }

function randomCombo(arr)
  if arr ~= nil then
    local rng = math.random(0, #arr)
    print(arr[rng])
  end
end

randomCombo(comboarray)


With that said, there won't be anything to "record". It will just be the combo that is executed randomly based on RNG.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine Lua Scripting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)   Twitter
Third party websites