View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
daninthemix Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 29 Jul 2013 Posts: 39
|
Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2024 12:48 pm Post subject: No, I don't want to merge, ever. |
|
|
And yes, I always want to keep the current address list / code list.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Csimbi I post too much
Reputation: 97
Joined: 14 Jul 2007 Posts: 3262
|
Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2024 1:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I was there was an option for it, too.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
LeFiXER Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 20
Joined: 02 Sep 2011 Posts: 1065 Location: 0x90
|
Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2024 5:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
There is the option to disable that in version 7.5.2 under general settings:
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Dark Byte Site Admin
Reputation: 467
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 25620 Location: The netherlands
|
Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2024 2:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
this is about loading a table, not opening a process
To do what you wish put this in your ce autorun folder:
Code: |
MainForm.actOpen.OnExecute=function()
if MainForm.OpenDialog1.execute() then
loadTable(MainForm.OpenDialog1.FileName)
end
end
|
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Csimbi I post too much
Reputation: 97
Joined: 14 Jul 2007 Posts: 3262
|
Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2024 12:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Dark Byte wrote: |
To do what you wish put this in your ce autorun folder:
|
Thanks DB, but this forces opening the existing table, does it not?
The point is, I don't ever want to be asked when I have a table open and I don't want to a load an existing table, either. (force "never merge")
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AylinCE Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 34
Joined: 16 Feb 2017 Posts: 1448
|
Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2024 1:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Csimbi wrote: |
The point is, I don't ever want to be asked when I have a table open and I don't want to a load an existing table, either. (force "never merge") |
I couldn't understand this.
Adding to an existing, open table.
Or to open the selected table in a separate CE window.
Which one?
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Csimbi I post too much
Reputation: 97
Joined: 14 Jul 2007 Posts: 3262
|
Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2024 5:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
AylinCE wrote: |
I couldn't understand this.
|
This is how CE works today:
1. CE is running and you have a table loaded.
2. You open another table (or the same): File->Open.
3. CE prompts you whether you want to merge.
This is the issue: having to click no a 1000th time is becoming annoying.
I don't think anyone merges tables these days as you can copy-paste stuff from one table to another, which I believe to be a far more convenient and elegant solution.
As such, this feature should be either removed (not preferred as someone might need it), or (preferred) there should be an option that makes step 3 null and void, no questions asked, just open the selected file without saving the current one.
From what I gathered, the OP is the opposite of what I described: he does not want to merge and wants to keep the existing (as if he never clicked open). Probably he selects the wrong file accidentally? No idea.
So, there should be an option to:
[x] Do not ask to merge on open (checkbox) and
[Always merge without asking/Always open file dropping existing/Always keep existing (do not open)] (dropdown)
I believe that would serve all purposes.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Dark Byte Site Admin
Reputation: 467
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 25620 Location: The netherlands
|
Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2024 6:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The script I posted removes the prompt for merge
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
LeFiXER Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 20
Joined: 02 Sep 2011 Posts: 1065 Location: 0x90
|
Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2024 6:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This seems to be an adequate solution. CE's Lua provides a function to load a table without merging so therefore we override the original load load function with the Lua function and always pass false for the merge parameter.
Description: |
|
 Download |
Filename: |
loadWithoutMerge.lua |
Filesize: |
314 Bytes |
Downloaded: |
166 Time(s) |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AylinCE Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 34
Joined: 16 Feb 2017 Posts: 1448
|
Posted: Wed Feb 28, 2024 3:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
I think I'm misunderstanding some facts.
1) Join: Existing (open) table + selected table are merged. (Address list, lua script, etc.)
2) Change: The current (open) table is closed and the selected table is opened instead.
3) Two tables are open: The current table remains open and the selected table opens next to it in the new DT window.
There are examples for rules 2 and 3, if we can get a sample code from @DarkByte for rule 1, we can make an optional menu for rule 3.
So the rule selection remains fixed and the same as your selection until you change it.
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Dark Byte Site Admin
Reputation: 467
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 25620 Location: The netherlands
|
Posted: Wed Feb 28, 2024 3:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
when you open a process it asks if you wish to clear the addresslist, and if you say yes, it checks if there is a table with the new process name, and if so ask if you wish to load this
when you load a table it'll check if the address list is empty and if not, asks if you wish to merge
the merge question will never show during a process selection as the addresslist is either empty, or you choose no to the clear table request
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AylinCE Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 34
Joined: 16 Feb 2017 Posts: 1448
|
Posted: Wed Feb 28, 2024 7:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Dark Byte wrote: | when you open a process it asks if you wish to clear the addresslist, and if you say yes, it checks if there is a table with the new process name, and if so ask if you wish to load this
when you load a table it'll check if the address list is empty and if not, asks if you wish to merge
the merge question will never show during a process selection as the addresslist is either empty, or you choose no to the clear table request |
Only for "Load File" or "loadtable";
Is there an example of code that adds the address list to the existing list (and loads the Lua script into a new tab, if applicable)?
Is it possible for us to get a sample?
It's quite incomplete in my mind.
Reading the address list of the table to be loaded, selecting all, copying and pasting into the existing list.
Likewise, copying the lua script if available, opening a new lua tab in the existing table and pasting it there, etc.
Unfortunately, I do not know the functions of many of the controls here.
If you don't think it's too unnecessary, is it possible for us to take a sample?
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Dark Byte Site Admin
Reputation: 467
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 25620 Location: The netherlands
|
Posted: Wed Feb 28, 2024 8:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
loadTable with merge true.
But you can always use libxml and parse the table and read out the entries and scripts by yourself
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|