View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Loens Guest
|
Posted: Thu Nov 07, 2013 5:00 pm Post subject: CE change register |
|
|
Well, if i change the register, f. e i change ebx to 00000007, it does a breakpoint.
Is the register changed now as long as the breakpoint is in?
is it normal that it doesnt break then anymore? Like, it just continues.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Guest
|
Posted: Thu Nov 07, 2013 7:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You can't really talk about changing a register globally. It's a physical thing, but it's being accessed all the time by all the programs running and the OS itself. It only really makes sense in the context of an application or a thread of execution, and even then it isn't really practical to talk of freezing it or whatever.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dark Byte Site Admin Reputation: 465
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 25570 Location: The netherlands
|
Posted: Thu Nov 07, 2013 7:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You could do a conditional breakpoint at the code you wish to break when EBX becomes 7
Set a breakpoint, rightclick it, or go to the breakpoint property window, and set the break condition to "EBX==7"
Tip: You can also do that for "Find what accesses/writes" breakpoints so they only record that occasion
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Loens Guest
|
Posted: Fri Nov 08, 2013 10:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well i want to do it like this..
Let's say, the adress breaks and ebx is 00000007
if success, it keeps 00000007. if fail it changes to 00000001
So how can i keep 00000007, so it wont change to 00000001?
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dark Byte Site Admin Reputation: 465
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 25570 Location: The netherlands
|
Posted: Fri Nov 08, 2013 10:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
do a change register on breakpoint type of breakpoint, and set EBX to 7
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Loens Guest
|
Posted: Fri Nov 08, 2013 10:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
So i put a right click, change register at this location, then at ebx i put "00000007"?
So its 00000007 as long as i have the BP in?
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|