View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
reverser69 Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 03 Sep 2014 Posts: 112
|
Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2017 11:49 pm Post subject: readmem |
|
|
how much size can i copy with it?
readmem(XXXX.exe,SizeToCopy)
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
OldCheatEngineUser Whateven rank
Reputation: 20
Joined: 01 Feb 2016 Posts: 1586
|
Posted: Sat Dec 30, 2017 12:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
i think 16, im not sure really.
_________________
About Me;
I Use CE Since Version 1.X, And Still Learning How To Use It Well!
Jul 26, 2020
STN wrote: | i am a sweetheart. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Dark Byte Site Admin
Reputation: 467
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 25704 Location: The netherlands
|
Posted: Sat Dec 30, 2017 11:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
the table versiin can read a lot more
but you may wish to check out copyMemory as well
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
reverser69 Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 03 Sep 2014 Posts: 112
|
Posted: Sat Dec 30, 2017 3:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i googled and searched forum.
versiin ?!?!what is it?
how can i use them?
i want to copy whole memory of a 150MB exe and make the scanners read them.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Dark Byte Site Admin
Reputation: 467
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 25704 Location: The netherlands
|
Posted: Sat Dec 30, 2017 3:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
this lua command will copy a specific module and register it as "mycopy"
Code: |
if ((copyaddress==nil) or (copyprocessid~=getOpenedProcessID())) then
copyaddress=copyMemory('XXXX.exe', getModuleSize('XXXX.exe'))
if (copyaddress~=nil) then
unregisterSymbol('mycopy')
registerSymbol('mycopy', copyaddress)
copyprocessid=getOpenedProcessID()
end
end
|
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
reverser69 Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 03 Sep 2014 Posts: 112
|
Posted: Sun Dec 31, 2017 4:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
when i want to use mycode in another script i get error.
cmp rdx,ACU.exe // Make sure the scanner is scanning the current module
jl exit
cmp rdx,ACU.exe+55159C5 // Make sure the scanner is scanning the current module
jnl exit
push rbx // save rbx
mov rbx,ACU.exe // mov the start of the module to rbx
sub rdx,rbx // get rax offset to the module
mov rbx,mycopy // get module copy
add rdx,rbx // add copy base to the offset
pop rbx // reset rbx
*********************************
i think registersymbol is not executed cause i cannot jump to mycopy in mem editor
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Dark Byte Site Admin
Reputation: 467
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 25704 Location: The netherlands
|
Posted: Sun Dec 31, 2017 5:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
did you replace BOTH xxxx.exe's with the processname you're interested in ?
anyhow, try
Code: |
if ((copyaddress==nil) or (copyprocessid~=getOpenedProcessID())) then
copyaddress=copyMemory(process, getModuleSize(process))
if (copyaddress~=nil) then
unregisterSymbol('mycopy')
registerSymbol('mycopy', copyaddress)
copyprocessid=getOpenedProcessID()
end
end
|
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
reverser69 Expert Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 03 Sep 2014 Posts: 112
|
Posted: Sun Dec 31, 2017 6:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
again mycopy is not valid address
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|