View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Anden100 Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 20 Apr 2007 Posts: 668
|
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:56 pm Post subject: Memory Scanner v2 released! |
|
|
Version 2 of my Memory Scanner included
updates:
Code: | Added a clean Win32 gui
Scan saves to a binary file, which will give you the power to do unlimited scans without crapping the RAM
You will be able to edit the values, by double-clicking the scan results
Values auto update
Next scan function included
Process List |
Last edited by Anden100 on Mon Mar 16, 2009 4:52 am; edited 3 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hcavolsdsadgadsg I'm a spammer
Reputation: 26
Joined: 11 Jun 2007 Posts: 5801
|
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 6:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. It will go into an infinite loop if you feed it something whacky.
2. Now multi-thread it.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anden100 Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 20 Apr 2007 Posts: 668
|
Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 12:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
slovach wrote: | 1. It will go into an infinite loop if you feed it something whacky.
2. Now multi-thread it.  |
1. What do you mean by something "whacky"?
2. ???, what good should that be for?
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
LolSalad Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 1
Joined: 26 Aug 2007 Posts: 988 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 12:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Anden100 wrote: | 2. ???, what good should that be for? |
Multi-core processors?
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Henley Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 03 Oct 2006 Posts: 671
|
Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 12:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
scanning is slow for me ._.
process: firefox.exe
value: 0
lol
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anden100 Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 20 Apr 2007 Posts: 668
|
Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 1:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
LolSalad wrote: | Anden100 wrote: | 2. ???, what good should that be for? |
Multi-core processors? |
Still dont know what you mean...
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hcavolsdsadgadsg I'm a spammer
Reputation: 26
Joined: 11 Jun 2007 Posts: 5801
|
Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 1:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Anden100 wrote: | LolSalad wrote: | Anden100 wrote: | 2. ???, what good should that be for? |
Multi-core processors? |
Still dont know what you mean... |
Breaking up the load amongst processors / core?
Considering I have a quad core... that's a lot of extra processing power to be used...
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anden100 Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 20 Apr 2007 Posts: 668
|
Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 3:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
slovach wrote: | Anden100 wrote: | LolSalad wrote: | Anden100 wrote: | 2. ???, what good should that be for? |
Multi-core processors? |
Still dont know what you mean... |
Breaking up the load amongst processors / core?
Considering I have a quad core... that's a lot of extra processing power to be used... |
I understand that part, but i got no clue how to do it...
Currently making it Win32 Gui
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dnsi0 I post too much
Reputation: 0
Joined: 04 Jan 2007 Posts: 2674
|
Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I guess you can make it by creating 4 functions and using CreateThread() to start them and divide the load from as an example 00401000-00600000 and the 2nd function from 00600000 - 00800000 and so on.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smartz993 I post too much
Reputation: 2
Joined: 20 Jun 2006 Posts: 2013 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
._Henley wrote: | scanning is slow for me ._.
process: firefox.exe
value: 0
lol |
I think the actual scan is done, but the loop to display the info is slow.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rapion124 Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 0
Joined: 25 Mar 2007 Posts: 1095
|
Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It's not that hard. I made a multi-threaded app that lists all primes between a range of numbers.
1. Create a context for each scan.
2. Divide the address range by the number of CPU cores.
3. Modify the scanning function to support contexts.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Dark Byte Site Admin
Reputation: 467
Joined: 09 May 2003 Posts: 25705 Location: The netherlands
|
Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dnsi0 wrote: | I guess you can make it by creating 4 functions and using CreateThread() to start them and divide the load from as an example 00401000-00600000 and the 2nd function from 00600000 - 00800000 and so on. |
Actually,
for the first scan it'd be 00401000-00600003 for a 4 byte value scan
(overlap is needed)
_________________
Do not ask me about online cheats. I don't know any and wont help finding them.
Like my help? Join me on Patreon so i can keep helping |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
BanMe Master Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 29 Nov 2005 Posts: 375 Location: Farmington NH, USA
|
Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 9:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Word Logic Flow chart?
QuerySystemCPUInformation();
ForEachCPUDivideScanRange();
CreateThreadWithScanRangeSuspended();
SetThreadAffinityToEachCPUAndResumeThread();
PS none of those functions are REAL!! if you think they are you didnt read my first sentence..
Regards BanMe
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anden100 Grandmaster Cheater
Reputation: 0
Joined: 20 Apr 2007 Posts: 668
|
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
smartz993 wrote: | ._Henley wrote: | scanning is slow for me ._.
process: firefox.exe
value: 0
lol |
I think the actual scan is done, but the loop to display the info is slow. |
The info is displayed within the scan loop...
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rapion124 Grandmaster Cheater Supreme
Reputation: 0
Joined: 25 Mar 2007 Posts: 1095
|
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 6:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
You shouldn't do that. You should have the function fill an array with the found addresses. After the scan is done, display the array.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|